White Petrolatum JP

White Petrolatum JP

65.00 - 150.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Molecular Formula C15H15N
  • Viscosity 5 - 30 mm2/s at. 100 deg C
  • Application For Cosmetic Industries Purpose
  • Melting Point 40-60 deg C
  • Oil Content % 80 %
  • Supply Ability : 30000 Kilograms Per Year
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 65.00 - 150.00 INR/Kilograms
  • 170 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • For Cosmetic Industries Purpose
  • 5 - 30 mm2/s at. 100 deg C
  • C15H15N
  • 80 %
  • 40-60 deg C

Trade Information

  • Nhava Sheva
  • Paypal, Western Union, Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Letter of Credit (L/C), Delivery Point (DP), Days after Acceptance (DA), Cheque, Cash in Advance (CID), Cash Advance (CA), Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Against Delivery (CAD)
  • 30000 Kilograms Per Year
  • 10 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • 50, 170, 175,190 and 195 KG Metal and Plastic Drums, Tanker Loads.
  • All India

Product Description

Encouraged by the trust shown by our customers, we are engaged in manufacturing, supplying and exporting White Petrolatum JP.  The offered product is prepared at our huge manufacturing units by making use of best available production techniques. Stable to light and oxidation, our products are comprehensively used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industry. In order to made our White Petrolatum JP available to clients in the time-bound manner, we maintains a well developed delivery system.

 

Features of White Petrolatum JP:

  • Good oil retention property
  • High viscosity
  • Resistance to moisture loss
  • Excellent lubricating property

 

Other details:

GRADES: Snow White, Ointment, Cream, High melting, Ophthalmic, Vaporatum, Fibrolatum, Surgical

TYPICAL CHARACTERISTICS:

Translucent, odourless, when rubbed on skin and tasteless. It is soluble in Chloroform and solvent ether, but is insoluble in Alcohol and Water. It has a smooth long-fibred structure.

APPLICATION

JP grade Petrolatums are widely used in a variety of formulations. Regular grade Snow White Petrolatum finds varied applications in ointments, dermatological formulations, pain balms, cosmetic creams. Ointment grade Petrolatum is used in skin ointments, salves, pain rubs. Cream grade Petrolatum finds its application in skin creams, foot care creams. Ophthalmic Grade Petrolatum is used in eye ointments, eye Applicaps & special cosmetic creams, High Melting grades are used in specific applications where a higher melting point is required. Vaporatum and Fibrolatum grades are used in high end skin creams, ointments and Vapor rub (VICKS Type) applications, because of its lustrous long fibrous structure. Surgical grades are used in gauze dressings.

 

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

Typical properties

Specification

Colour

White to off - white

Solubility

Complies

Melting point

38oC - 60oC

Colour

Complies

Acidity or Alkalinity

Complies

Heavy metals

NMT 30 ppm

Arsenic

NMT 2 ppm

Sulfur compounds

Complies

Fats and fatty oils or resins

Complies

Residue on ignition

NMT 0.05 %

Consistency at 25oC (0.1 mm)

100 - 300

Testing methods as per Japanese Pharmacopoeia.

 PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums. 


UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD.

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.