Cookie Img
 
Paypal Trust Stamp
Product Showcase
 
 
Home » Products » Petroleum Jelly » White Soft Paraffin IP

White Soft Paraffin IP

White Soft Paraffin IP
White Soft Paraffin IP
Product Code : 02
Product Description

By virtue of our years of experience, we are recognized as an eminent manufacturer, supplier and exporter of White Soft Paraffin IP. Offered by us, these products are prepared in adherence to the industry's specified guidelines to ensure their optimum quality. Our products are stable to light and oxidation and does not loose their consistency while processing. Extensively demanded by cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, these products are used in variety of formulations. In order to serve the specific needs of our large client base, the White Soft Paraffin IP is supplied in customized specifications. 

Characteristics:

  • Odourless
  • Tasteless
  • Soluble in Chloroform and Solvent ether
  • Insoluble in Alcohol and Water
  • Smooth long-fibred structure

Other details:

APPLICATION:

White Soft Paraffin IP is widely used in a variety of formulations. Regular grade Snow White Petroleum Jelly finds varied applications in ointments, pain balms, cosmetic creams. Ointment grade Petroleum Jelly is used in skin ointments, salves, pain rubs. Cream grade Petroleum Jelly finds its application in skin creams, foot care creams. Ophthalmic Grade Petroleum Jelly is used in eye ointments, eye Applicaps & special cosmetic creams, High Melting grades are used in specific applications where a higher melting point is required. Vaporatum and Fibrolatum grades are used in high end skin creams, ointments and Vapor rub (VICKS Type) applications, because of its lustrous long fibrous structure. Surgical grades are used in gauze dressings.

TYPICAL PROPERTIES:

 

Sr. no.

Typical properties

Specification

1

Colour

White to off - white

2

Solubility

Complies

3

Acidity & Alkalinity

Complies

4

Fixed Oils, Fats and Rosins

Complies

5

Sulphated Ash

Less than 0.1 %

6

Consistency @ 25oC (0.1 mm) *

100 - 300

7

Melting Range *

38oC - 56oC

8

Foreign Organic Matter

Complies

9

Light Absorption of 0.05% w/v solution In iso-octane at 240 - 290 nm

NMT 0.5

Testing methods as per Indian Pharmacopoeia.

Consistency and Melting Range can be adjusted as per customer requirement.

PACKING: 170 kg Open mouth drums / 50 kg Carboys.


UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD.

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD.
Unit no. 1 'Riddhi Siddhi' Corporate Park, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur, Mumbai - 400071, Maharashtra, India
Key Personnel
Mr. Rushabh Parekh (Business Development)
Mobile : +917053127856
Email : sanjay@unicornpetro.co.in
Phone : +917053127856
Fax : 91-22-25241895
  
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.