Paraffinum Perliquidum is used as a stool softener. It is highly helpful in the treatment of constipation and can break the dry and hard stools. It can be taken in combination with other medicines. It is highly useful for the formulation of several skin care products. Also, it can prevent the dry skin. Paraffinum Perliquidum is known as a hydrating as well as cleansing agent. This is suited for the sector of cosmetics and is needed for making a variety of for skin as well as hair care products. It is required for the manufacturing of body lotion, hair oil, cream, pharmaceutical, polymer, baby oil, etc.