Home » Products » Liquid Paraffin

Liquid Paraffin

The Liquid Paraffin is offered in IP and BP grades It is basically a mineral oil, functional as a fuel.  This is a oily product, which is transparent as well as colorless. This is a non-aromatic and tasteless compound, which emits a slightly unpleasant petroleum odor. It does not get easily dissolved in the glycerol, water or cold ethanol, but is soluble in chloroform, benzene, hot ethanol and ether. Liquid Paraffin is a non-conductive coolant, utilized in many electrical systems. This fluid also works as a hydraulic fluid in various machines. The lubricant also has relevance in the textiles industry. Capable to clean tars, cements and industrial paints, this is no irritating to the skin.

Key Points:

1) In pharmaceutical, it suffices as an optimum quality stool softener, which eliminates constipation.
2) Provides relieve in infrequent constipation as well as various skin conditions.
3) As a topical medicine, it can deal with many allergies.
4) Used to soften the ear wax and thus prevent ear pain.
Liquid Paraffin IP
close
Liquid Paraffin IP
37
Viscosity : Dynamic Viscosity at 20oC, mPa.s and Kinematic Viscosity at 40oC, cst *
Application : For Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Industries Purpose, Other
Form : Liquid
Melting Point : 40-60 deg C
Oil Content % : 80 %
Supply Ability : 300 MT Per Year
Price Range : 65.00 - 150.00 INR
Liquid Paraffin BP
close
Liquid Paraffin BP
38
Viscosity : Dynamic Viscosity at 20oC, mPa.s and Kinematic Viscosity at 40oC, cst *
Application : For Pharmaceutical and Cosmetic Industries Purpose, Other
Form : Liquid
Melting Point : 40-60 deg C
Oil Content % : 80 %
Supply Ability : 300 MT Per Year
Price Range : 65.00 - 150.00 INR


Back to top
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.