Methyl Paraben

Methyl Paraben

INR 3.50 - INR 4.50 USD ($)/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Taste Odorless
  • Melting Point 125 128 degree C
  • Storage Room Temperature
  • Physical Form Powder
  • HS Code 29181190
  • Molecular Formula C8H8O3
  • Properties Clear solution which is not more intensely coloured than the standard solution
  • Supply Ability : 70000 Kilograms Per Month
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 3.50 - 4.50 USD ($)/Kilograms
  • INR 3.50 - INR 4.50 USD ($)/Kilograms
  • 100 Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • C8H8O3
  • Clear solution which is not more intensely coloured than the standard solution
  • Powder
  • 29181190
  • 125 128 degree C
  • Room Temperature
  • Odorless
  • 3 Years
  • Very slightly soluble in water, freely soluble in ethanol (96 %) and in methanol.
  • Used as preservatives to give products longer shelf life. Methyl Paraben is an anti-fungal agent often used in a variety of cosmetics and personal-care products. It is also used as a food preservative.
  • Methyl Parabens Sodium
  • 99-76-3
  • NO
  • Granules
  • C8H8O3
  • 152.15 g/mol Grams (g)
  • White or Almost white crystalline powder
  • food

Trade Information

  • Nhava Sheva
  • Cash Against Delivery (CAD), Cash on Delivery (COD), Cash Advance (CA), Cash in Advance (CID), Cheque, Days after Acceptance (DA), Delivery Point (DP), Letter of Credit (L/C), Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C), Telegraphic Transfer (T/T), Western Union, Paypal
  • 70000 Kilograms Per Month
  • 12 - 15 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • 25 kg bags
  • Asia, Australia, Central America, North America, South America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Middle East, Africa
  • All India
  • GMP, ISO, Halal, Kosher, FDA

Product Description

Methyl Paraben is most of the common parabens. This is used to make several types of cosmetic products and can stop the germ growth. This is also used as a food preservative as well as an antifungal preservative. This is a class of chemicals which preserves the products and stops the growth of bacteria as well as mold. Methyl Paraben is also responsible for dealing with sensitivity as well as irritation. This is highly recommended for the people who have allergic skin types.


Key Points:

  • Offered in the shape of Granules
  • Offered with the molecular weight of 152.15 g/mol Grams (g)
  • Can be safely kept at Room Temperature
  • Works as a methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid. 
  • Highly stable as well as non-volatile compound 

 

Methyl Paraben Properties:

No.

Test

Specification

Observations

1.

Appearance

White or almost white, hygroscopic crystalline Powder

White, hygroscopic crystalline powder

2.

Solubility

Freely Soluble in water, sparingly soluble in ethanol (96 per cent), practically insoluble in methylene chloride.

Freely soluble in water, sparingly soluble insoluble in methylene chloride.

3.

Identification


B) IR


The infrared absorption spectrum of the sample should be concordant with the spectrum of methyl parahydroxybenzoate CRS.

Passes

D) Reaction of Solution

Passes the test

Passes

4.

Appearance of Solution

A 10 % w/v Solution in carbon dioxide-free water clear and not more intensely coloured than BY 6. (Determined on 5.0 gm)

Complies.

5.

PH

9.5 to 10.5

9.63

6.

Related substances by HPLC

Impurity A: Impurities: Not more than 3.0%

1.79%

Unspecified  impurities: Not more than 0.5 %

Not Detected.

Sum of impurities  Other than A: not more than 1.0 %

No Detected.

7.

Chloride

Maximum 350 ppm.

Less than 350 ppm

8.

Sulphate

Maximum 300 ppm.

Less than 300 ppm

9.

Heavy metals

Maximum 10 ppm.

Less than 10 ppm

10.

Water

Maximum 5.0 % Determined on 0.500 gm.

1.12 %

11.

Assay by HPLC (as C8H7NaO3)

95.0 % to 102.0 %

97.17 %






Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Parabens' category



Back to top
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.