Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax
Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax

Non-ionic Emulsifying Wax

65.00 - 150.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Chemical Name Cetostearyl Alcohol (Main Ingredient)
  • Other Names Cetosteryl alcohol and cetereath 20
  • CAS No 67762-30-5 and 68439-49
  • Classification Other
  • Color White
  • Form Wax
  • Application Emulsifying agent in topical formulation
  • Supply Ability : 300 Kilograms Per Month
  • Click to view more
X

Price And Quantity

  • 100 kg Kilograms
  • 65.00 - 150.00 INR/Kilograms

Product Specifications

  • Other
  • Cetostearyl Alcohol (Main Ingredient)
  • Cetosteryl alcohol and cetereath 20
  • 67762-30-5 and 68439-49
  • Wax
  • Emulsifying agent in topical formulation
  • White

Trade Information

  • Nhava Sheva
  • 300 Kilograms Per Month
  • 10-15 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • Emulsifying Wax in Flakes form Packed in 25 Kg bags.
  • Africa, Middle East, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, South America, North America, Central America, Australia, Asia
  • All India
  • ISO / GMP / FDA / Halal

Product Description

PRODUCT: Emulsifying Wax

 

                                                                      

GRADES: Non-Ionic

 

 

INTRODUCTION: Emulsifying wax is a type of cosmetic emulsifying ingredient used primarily in the manufacturing of creams, lotions, and other beauty products that have both water and oil phase. This type of wax helps in mixing or emulsifying the water phase and oil phase together to form an ointment. The emulsification occurs when two substances — in this case, oil and water — are successfully bound together, creating a sort of glue that combines the ingredients of a product. At the molecular level, Emulsifying wax attracts both water and oil at the same time and keeps them together. Emulsions, made with this wax are more stable to weak acids such as Boric, Carbolic & Salicylic. It is also more stable to mild oxidizing & reducing agents than soap. This type of wax is used by cosmetics manufacturers. Emulsifying wax thickens the liquid and marries the oil - and water-based elements of the creation. It is white in colour, solid, and possesses a light alcohol scent.

 

 

APPLICATION: Emulsifying Wax is widely used in the Pharmaceutical / Cosmetic industry as a part of creams and lotion formulations.

 

Non-Ionic Emulsifying Wax is most suitable for oil in water type of emulsion.

 

 

COMPOSITION:

 

 

Sr. no.

Component

Percentage

1

          Cetostearyl Alcohol

           80

2

          Macrogol Cetostearyl Ether (22)

           20

 

 

 

 

 

 

SPECIFICATION

 

CHARACTERS:

Sr. no.

Characteristic

Test Method

Acceptance Criteria

1

Appearance

BP / Ph. Eur.

A white or almost white, waxy solid or flakes melting when heated to a clear almost colourless liquid.

2

Solubility

BP / Ph. Eur.

Practically insoluble in water, producing an emulsion; moderately soluble in ethanol (96%); partly soluble in ether.

 

IDENTIFICATION (as per BP2013):

Ref. alphabet

Identification

Test Method

Acceptance Criteria

A


BP / Ph. Eur.

The residue is negligible

B

Sulphated Ash

BP / Ph. Eur.

Not more than 0.1 %

 

TESTS:

Sr. no.

Test

Test Method

Acceptance Criteria

1

Acid value

BP / Ph. Eur.

Not more than 0.5

2

Refractive index at 60 °C

BP / Ph. Eur.

1.435 to 1.439

3

Solidifying point, °C

BP / Ph. Eur.

45 to 53

4

Alkalinity

BP / Ph. Eur.

Not more than 0.5 ml of 0.1 M hydrochloric acid VS is required for neutralisation using phenolphthalein solution R1 as indicator.

5

Hydroxyl value

BP / Ph. Eur.

175 to 192

6

Saponification value

BP / Ph. Eur.

Not more than 2.0

Remarks: The sample complies with prescribed standards as per BP specifications

 

 

PACKING: 25 kg bags



UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD.

* Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



Back to top
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.