Change Language
Emulsifying Wax BP

Emulsifying Wax BP

65 - 150 INR/Kilograms

Product Details:

  • Chemical Name Cetosteryl Alcohol and SLS
  • Other Names Anionic Emsulsifying Wax
  • CAS No 67762-30-5 and 151-21-3
  • Classification Other
  • Color White
  • Form Wax
  • Application Topical formulations
  • Click to view more
X

Emulsifying Wax BP Price And Quantity

  • 170 Kilograms
  • 65 - 150 INR/Kilograms
  • 65.00 - 150.00 INR/Kilograms

Emulsifying Wax BP Product Specifications

  • Anionic Emsulsifying Wax
  • Topical formulations
  • 67762-30-5 and 151-21-3
  • Other
  • Wax
  • White
  • Cetosteryl Alcohol and SLS

Emulsifying Wax BP Trade Information

  • Nhava Sheva
  • Cash on Delivery (COD) Letter of Credit (L/C) Western Union Paypal Letter of Credit at Sight (Sight L/C) Cash Against Delivery (CAD) Cash Advance (CA) Telegraphic Transfer (T/T) Delivery Point (DP) Days after Acceptance (DA) Cash in Advance (CID) Cheque
  • 30000 Kilograms Per Year
  • 10 Days
  • Yes
  • Free samples are available
  • Ionic Emulsifying Wax in flakes form packed in 25 kg bags
  • Western Europe Middle East Australia North America South America Eastern Europe Asia Central America Africa
  • All India
  • GMP / ISO / FDA / Halal certified manufacturing facility

Product Description

Emulsifying wax BP is a type of cosmetic emulsifying ingredient used primarily in the manufacturing of creams, lotions, and other beauty products that have both water and oil phase. This type of wax helps in mixing or emulsifying the water phase and oil phase together to form an ointment. The emulsification occurs when two substances  in this case, oil and water  are successfully bound together, creating a sort of glue that combines the ingredients of a product. At the molecular level, Emulsifying wax attracts both water and oil at the same time and keeps them together. Emulsions, made with this wax are more stable to weak acids such as Boric, Carbolic & Salicylic. It is also more stable to mild oxidizing & reducing agents than soap. This type of wax is used by cosmetics manufacturers. Emulsifying wax thickens the liquid and marries the oil - and water-based elements of the creation. It is white in colour, solid, and possesses a light alcohol scent.  

APPLICATION: Emulsifying Wax is widely used in the Pharmaceutical / Cosmetic industry as a part of creams and lotion formulations. 

Ionic / Anionic Emulsifying Wax is most suitable in water in oil type of emulsion.


Enter Buying Requirement Details
Email Id
Mobile number

Other Products in 'Emulsifying Wax' category



Back to top
trade india member
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Private Limited.