Propylparaben Sodium we offer is the benzoate ester and propyl ester of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid. It is found in several water-based cosmetics, such as creams, shampoos, lotions, and bath products. This is also functional as an antifungal agent and an antimicrobial agent. This is a widely popular preservative for pharmaceutical, food and cosmetic industries. Propylparaben Sodium is totally safe in use if used in moderation. It has a good solubility and antimicrobial profile. It can be added in several types of cosmetics and food.
- Properties Assay (%): 95 - 102 (OAB)
- Offered in the powder form
- It is known to extend the shelf-life of the product
- Can do away with the microbial contamination.