Octyl Salicylate

Octyl salicylate is an organic compound. This is highly effective ingredient in cosmetics as well as sunscreens. This is made to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun. It has a salicylate portion of the molecule and can absorb the ultraviolet light, very well. This is suited for protecting the skin from many harmful effects. This is an oil soluble chemical included with sunscreen agent which can fight from the UVB radiation. Octyl salicylate is made to protect against UVA. This is needed to augment the UVB protection and is utilized to make sunscreen. This is functional as an UVB absorber and can be used as the combination with other UV filters.

Key Points:
  • Included with some chemical absorbers.
  • Accessible with high shelf life and is suited for make sunscreen preparation.
  • Chemically pure and stable composition.
  • It is basically an ester made by the process between salicylic acid and 2-ethylhexanol.
Product Image (OS99)

Octyl Salicylate

Price: 300 INR/Kilograms
  • Product Type:Liquid - UV Filter
  • Refractive Rate:1.500 - 1.503
  • Ingredients:2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
  • Molecular Formula:C15H22O3
  • Molecular Weight:250.33 Grams (g)
  • Appearance:Clear colourless liquid
  • Structural Formula:C15H22O3
  • Purity:99 %
  • Delivery Time:7 Days
  • Supply Ability:25000 Per Month
Product Image (OCTI-SAL)

2 Ethylhexyl Salicylate

Price: 285 INR/Kilograms
  • Supply Ability:25000 Per Month
  • Delivery Time:7 Days
  • Product Type:Clear liquid
  • Refractive Rate:1.500 - 1.503
  • Molecular Weight:250.33 Grams (g)
  • Molecular Formula:C15H22O3
  • Ingredients:2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
  • Appearance:Clear colourless liquid
  • Grade:99 %
  • Purity:99 %
X


Back to top
UNICORN PETROLEUM INDUSTRIES PVT. LTD. All Rights Reserved.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.(Terms of Use)
Developed and Managed by Infocom Network Ltd.